FAI F2 Control Line World Champions 1954 to present...
(Including Australian Participants)

Year Place Australian Participation F2A Speed F2B Aerobatics F2C Team Racing F2D Combat
2016 AUS YES Paul Eisner GBR
Andrew Heath AUS 15th
Murray Wilson AUS 16th
Ian Gapps AUS 20th 29 4th
Orestes Hernandez USA
Joe Parisi AUS 15th
Murray Howell AUS 16th
Russell Bond AUS 29th 51 6th
Robert Fitzgerald/Mark Ellins AUS
Murray Wilson / Mark Poschkens AUS 2nd 
Grant Potter / Ray Harvey AUS 17th 32 1st
Illia Rediuk (Jnr) UKR
Mike Comiskey  AUS =28th
Callum Dillon Jnr AUS =28th 5th Jnr
Robert Owen  AUS =42nd
Tom Linwood AUS =42nd 53 13th
2014 POL YES Carl Dodge USA
Andrew Heath AUS 30th
Ian Gapps AUS 31st
Richard Justic AUS 33rd 45 8th
Igor Burger SVK
Russell Bond AUS 39th
Frank Battam AUS 44th
Tony Bonello AUS 49th 69 14th
Sergey Andreev/Oleg Vorobyev RUS
Robert Fitzgerald / Mark Ellins AUS 6th  
Murray Wilson / Mark Poschkens AUS 9th 

Grant Potter / Steve Walton AUS 36th 45 4th
Stanislav Chornyy UKR
Bruce Bellis AUS =26th
Mike Comiskey Snr AUS =44th
Tom Linwood AUS =66th 87 15th
Andrew Linwood AUS MECHANIC
2012 BUL YES Luis Parramon SPA
Andy Kerr AUS 27th
Murray Wilson AUS 33rd
Richard Justic AUS 34th 39 7th
Igor Burger SVK
Russell Bond AUS 36th
Peter Anglberger AUS 55th 62 14th
Sergey Andreev/Oleg Vorobyev RUS
Robert Fitzgerald / Mark Ellins WC 2nd
Murray Wilson / Mark Poschkens AUS 3rd
Geoff Potter / Grant Potter AUS 14th
Trevor Letchford / Steve Walton AUS 28th 49 4th
Audrius Rastenis LTU
Tom Linwood AUS =19th
Mike Comiskey Snr AUS =58th
Bruce Bellis AUS =58th 82 15th
Andrew Linwood AUS MECHANIC
2010 HUN YES Sandor Kalmar HUN
Andy Kerr AUS 30th 48 17th
Richard Kornmeier GER
Murray Howell AUS 34th
Joe Parisi AUS 37th
Frank Battam AUS 60th 80 13th
Robert Fitzgerald / Mark Ellins AUS
Hugh Simons/Grant Potter WC 13th
Trevor Letchford / Steve Walton AUS 23rd
Murray Wilson / Mark Poschkens AUS 25th 45 5th
Igor Trifonov RUS
Peter Krenske AUS =9th
Tom Linwood AUS =26th  3rd Jnr!
Bruce Bellis AUS =37th
Mike Comiskey AUS =58th 77 9th
2008 FRA YES Luis Parramon SPA
Richard Justic AUS 27th 47 17th
David Fitzgerald USA
Joe Parisi AUS 40th
Dave Simons AUS 65th
Frank Battam AUS 66th 89 17th
Hugh Simons/Grant Potter AUS
Rob Fitzgerald / Mark Ellins AUS 4th
Trevor Letchford / Steve Walton AUS 30th 42 3r
d
Stanislav Culacichin MDA
Peter Norrie AUS =43rd
Robert Owen AUS =43rd
Murray Wilson AUS =67th 92 22nd
Tom Linwood AUS  =67th Jnr 11th
2006 SPA YES Luis Parramon SPA
No Australian Entry 32
Remi Berenger FRA
Frank Battam AUS 47th
Dave Simons AUS 51st 84 19th
Pascal Surugue / Georges Surugue FRA
Hugh Simons/Grant Potter AUS 5th
Ian Thompson / Ray Harvey AUS 9th
Rob Fitzgerald / Mark Ellins AUS 16th 45 2nd
Igor Trifonov RUS
M. Comiskey Jnr AUS =29th
M. Comiskey Snr AUS =29th 58 14th
R. Comiskey  AUS  =43rd Jnr 6th 
2004 USA YES Luis Parramon SPA
Richard Justic AUS 17th
Andrew Heath AUS 18th
Ian Gapps AUS 26th 33 6th
Bill Werwage USA
P.J.Rowland AUS 49th
Joe Parisi AUS 57th 62 18th 
Pascal Surugue / Georges Surugue FRA
Rob Fitzgerald / Mark Ellins AUS 11th
Richard Justic / Paul Stein AUS 27th 30 8th
Igor Trifonov RUS
Peter Norrie AUS =11th
M. Comiskey Jnr AUS =21st
M. Comiskey Snr AUS =29th
Rob Owen AUS =29th 57 8th
2002 GER YES Luis Parramon SPA
Hugh Simons AUS 10th Jnr 1st!
Richard Justic AUS 38th 54
Han Xinping CHI
No Australian Entry 86
Yuri Bondarenko / Semen Lerner UKR
Richard Justic / Robert Owen AUS 38th 42 16th
Mike Wilcox USA
No Australian Entry 63 
2000 FRA YES Luis Parramon SPA
John Walker AUS 38th       13th
Frank Sutherland AUS 42nd 45
Han Xinping CHI
Reg Towell AUS 48th
Dallas Hanna AUS 52nd
Frank Battam AUS 65th 93 17th
Jean Maret / Jean-Paul Perret FRA
P. Cameron / R.Fitzgerald AUS 22nd
R. Justic / R. Owen AUS 28th
G. Wilson / P. Stein AUS 35th 49 8th
Stanislav Chornyy UKR
Robert Owen AUS =13th
Byron Harrison AUS =33rd
Grant Potter AUS =50th 66 14th
1998 UKR YES Luis Parramon SPA
No Australian Entry 33
Han Xinping CHI
No Australian Entry 54
Sergei Andreev / Sergei Sobko RUS
Geoff Potter / Robert Owen AUS 27th
R. Fitzgerald / D. Prior AUS 29th 39 10th
A Zhelezko UKR
No Australian Entry 55
1996 SWE YES Luis Parramon SPA
Maris Dislers AUS 29th 47 19th
Han Xinping CHI
No Australian Entry 86
Roberto Pennisi / Andrea Rossi ITA
Rob Fitzgerald / Dennis Prior AUS 7th
Ron Hoogenkamp / Hans Bertina AUS 30th 50 12th
V Beliaev RUS
Robert Owen AUS =13th         16th
Mike Comiskey Snr AUS =32nd 63
1994 CHI YES P Halman GBR
Robin Hiern AUS 32nd 40 >12th
Han Xinping CHI
Derek Pickard AUS =64th 68 =25th
Heiner Borer / Cesare Saccavino SUI
No Australian Entry 36
Mervyn Jones GBR
Grant Potter AUS 
Graeme Wilson AUS 
Mike Comiskey AUS  43 >3rd
1992 CZE S. Schelkalin RUS Paul Walker USA Vladimir Titov / Victor Yugov RUS Vlacheslev Belaiov RUS
1990 FRA C. Dodge USA Zhang Xiandong CHI Yuri Shabashov / Vladimir Ivanov USR Vlacheslev Belaiov USSR
1988 USSR A. Kalmikov USR Zhang Xiandong CHI Victor Barkov / Vladimir Suraev USR Boris Faizov USSR
1986 HUN YES A. Kalmikov USR
Robin Hiern AUS 32nd
Noel Wake AUS 40th
John Hunting AUS 42nd 43 11th
Anatoly Kolesnikov USR
No Australian Entry 50
Victor Barkov / Vladimir Suraev USR
H. Oddy / D. Smith AUS 16th
G. Wilson / S. Walton AUS 18th
R. Fitzgerald / K. Hunting 33rd 52  3rd
Nikolay Necheubin  USSR
Bruce Bellis AUS =22nd 46 >8th
1984 USA YES S. Szegedi HUN
Andy Kerr 20th 37 12th
Zhu Younan CHI
Brian Eather AUS 10th
Craig Yeoman AUS 34th
Jeff Reeves AUS 40th 45 9th
Steven Smith / Colin Brown GBR
R. Fitzgerald / M. Dislers AUS 13th 27 11th
Loet Wakkerman NED
Bruce Bellis AUS
Richard Bellis AUS
Gary Turna AUS  ?? =3rd
1982 SWE YES S. Szegedi HUN
No Australian Entry 48
Les McDonald USA
No Australian Entry 56
Valentin Shapovalov/Victor Onufrienko USR
R. Fitzgerald / M. Dislers AUS 18th 51 16th
Tom Fluker Jr. U.S.A.
No Australian Entry 47
1980 POL YES P. Constant FRA
G. Burgess AUS 31st

D. Smith AUS 38th 56 18th
Les McDonald USA
Noel Corney AUS 64th 68 25th
Hans Geschwendtner/John Mau DEN
No Australian Entry 64
O.Doroszienko USSR
No Australian Entry 51
1978 ENG YES Lenzen W.GER
Robin Hiern AUS 19th
Andy Kerr AUS 24th
Dave Smith AUS 26th 38 6th
Bob Hunt USA
John Tidey AUS 15th
Doug Harlow AUS  21st
Steve Mitchell AUS 45th 53 6th
Bert Metkemeijer/Rob Metkemeijer NED
T. Georgiadis / D. Prior AUS 4th
H. Oddy / J. Reichardt AUS 6th
G. Wilson / R. Wilson AUS 23rd 44  2nd
Mick Tiernan GBR
J. Stivey AUS =17th
D. Holmes AUS =17th
A. Adler AUS =17th 44 10th
1976 NED YES Rumpel GFR
Chris Noakes AUS 38th
Robin Hiern AUS 45th 47 >10th
Les McDonald USA
Doug Harlow AUS 20th
Dalls Hanna AUS 29th
John Tidey AUS 37th 58 >10th
Victor Barkov / Vladimir Suraev USR
Ron Wilson / Mike Vella AUS 31st
Stu Thomas / Peter Roberts AUS 34th
Dennis Prior / Theo Georgiadis  AUS 46th 53 >7th
-
1974 CZE Giancarlo ITA Bob Gieseke USA Valentin Shapovalov/Victor Onufrienko USR -
1972 FIN Dusi ITA Bill Werwage USA Karl Plotsin / Valery Timofeev USR -
1970 BEL Nelson USA Bill Werwage USA Babichev / Boris Krasnorutski USR -
1968 FIN Nelson USA Josef Gabris CZE Herb Stockton / Don Jehlik USA -
1966 ENG Wisneiwski USA Josef Gabris CZE Herb Stockton / Don Jehlik USA -
1964 HUN Wisneiwski USA Juri Sirotkin USR Dick Place / Don Haworth GBR -
1962 UKR Krizma HA Louis Grondal BEL Yuri Sirotkin / Boris Chkourski USR -
1960 HUN YES  Rossi ITA Louis Grondal BEL
B.Horrocks AUS 8th 43 15th
Nery Bernard / Lietzmann BEL -
1958 BEL Toth HA - R. Gibbs / Dick Edmonds GBR -
1954 NED Wright GBR - Brian Dunn / Pete Smith GBR -
Return to CLAS Homepage Results courtesy www.vicstunt.net, www.go-cl.se and other places.
blue = No of Entries - red = Team Placing - green = Jnr Placing
Author: Warren Leadbeatter AUS-14782